Contacts

Contact info

We are always ready to help you. There are many ways to contact us. You may drop us a line, give us a call or send an email, choose what suits you most.

BEAUTY COSMOS LTD

Company Reg No: C89484

Vat No: MT 2581 1514

Address: Beauty Cosmos, 173 Merhba Street, Fgura FGR 1834 Malta

Telephone: +356 21820120

Mobile: +356 99477261

E-mail: info@beautycosmos.com

Privacy notice

Welcome to Beauty Cosmos privacy notice. This notice relates to the use of your personal data for the purposes of our marketing communications. Beauty Cosmos (“We”, “Us”) as a Data Controller, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

 

This privacy notice will:

  • inform you of how we look after your personal data when you visit our website;
  • inform you of how we look after your personal data when you use our services;
  • inform you of how we look after your personal data when you sign up to receive newsletters, offers and updates and / or other marketing material from us;
  • inform you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Beauty Cosmos collects and processes your personal data for marketing communication purposes.

 

The Personal Data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information relating to an individual through which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together in the following categories:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name
  • Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Communication and Feedback Data includes the content of any emails you send us and any feedback and survey responses that you may provide us with regarding our services.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data) for marketing purposes. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences for marketing purposes.

 

How we collect your Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data, Contact Data and/or Feedback Data by filling in sign-in and other forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, social media or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 

  • use our services;
  • subscribe to our services;
  • request marketing communications to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion, or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

 

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Privacy notice – Loyalty Schemes

Welcome to Beauty Cosmos privacy notice. This notice relates to the use of your personal data for the purposes of our Loyalty Schemes. Beauty Cosmos (“We”, “Us”) as a Data Controller, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

 

This privacy notice will:

  • Inform you of how we collect your personal data;
  • Inform you of the reason why we collect your personal data;
  • inform you of how we look after your personal data;
  • inform you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Beauty Cosmos collects and processes your personal data while also informing you of the purpose of such data collection

 

The Personal Data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information relating to an individual through which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together in the following categories:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name
  • Contact Data includes telephone numbers.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

How we collect your Personal Data

 

Data is collected by subscribing for the Golden Rose Loyalty Card.

 

In order to subscribe for the Loyalty Card, you are requested to provide us with the following information:

  • Shop’s name
  • Name
  • Location and Mobile number

How do we use your Personal Data?

 

Data Category Purpose Legal Basis
Shop’s name, Name, Telephone and Mobile number For us to confirm that the items under the loyalty scheme were indeed acquired by the card bearer. Legitimate Interest with an objection right of OPT-OUT

 

When we rely on a legal basis of Legitimate Interests we have carried out an assessment that we have weighed your interests and any risks posed to you and to ensure that our processing is proportional and appropriate. You have the right to object to such processing.

 

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Consequences of not providing your Data

You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us however your Identity and Contact details will be necessary for us to provide you with the loyalty scheme benefits and rewards.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill its collection purposes including any legal, accounting requirements. We will hold on to your identity and contact details for a short and reasonable period following collection of the data by us.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may have the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please get in touch.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Conclusion

Beauty Cosmos is the controller and responsible for your personal data. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC), the Maltese supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.idpc.org.mt). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the IDPC so please contact us in the first instance. Your right to privacy is imperative for us and therefore we will always do our utmost to address any of your concerns.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if there are any changes to your contact details.

 

 

 


 

 


Contact Form

Your Name: *

Your Email: *

Your Message: *